Model benchmark

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores within two points of GPT‑6 Astra on agent work, at a fifteenth of the cost

We tested 14 AI models on 310 tasks that agents do at work. This is what we found.

· Enterprise AI Model Capability Report

14AI models
310tasks each
12kinds of agent work
6,066answers, each marked right or wrong

Four models did best, and their scores are too close to call. Their prices are not. Running every test once cost $1.34 on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and $19.83 on GPT-6 Astra.

The short version

  1. Among the four best models, pick on price. The cheapest does the same work for a fifteenth of the cost.
  2. Some models guess when they should say “I can’t tell,” and say they are sure. Avoid them where a wrong answer is expensive.
  3. Two database mistakes trip up every model. Your instructions have to warn the agent about them.
  4. Check that a model actually uses its tools. Two of the fourteen often don’t.

The top four score about the same. The most expensive costs fifteen times the cheapest.

Score

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 81.6%DeepSeek V4.1 Flash81.6%GPT-5.6-sol: 81.6%GPT-5.6-sol81.6%Gemini 3.8 Flash: 84.4%Gemini 3.8 Flash84.4%GPT-6 Astra: 83.3%GPT-6 Astra83.3%

Cost to run every test once

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: $1.34DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$1.34GPT-5.6-sol: $10.35GPT-5.6-sol$10.35Gemini 3.8 Flash: $15.48Gemini 3.8 Flash$15.48GPT-6 Astra: $19.83GPT-6 Astra$19.83
Score is the average pass rate over the 12 kinds of work, with larger kinds counting more. Cost is what running all 310 tasks once cost at each provider’s list price.

Four models share first place

We only call one model better than another if the gap is too big to be luck. By that test, no model beats Gemini 3.8 Flash, GPT-6 Astra, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or GPT-5.6-sol. Their order among themselves could flip on a different set of tasks.

Below them the models spread out. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning scored lowest, far behind the rest.

Score for all 14 models

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 84.4%Gemini 3.8 Flash84.4%GPT-6 Astra: 83.3%GPT-6 Astra83.3%DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 81.6%DeepSeek V4.1 Flash81.6%GPT-5.6-sol: 81.6%GPT-5.6-sol81.6%Qwen3.8 Flash: 79.4%Qwen3.8 Flash79.4%GLM 5.3 Flash (hosted): 76.2%GLM 5.3 Flash (hosted)76.2%DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.4%DeepSeek V4 Flash75.4%Qwen3.8 27B: 74.8%Qwen3.8 27B74.8%GLM 5.3 Flash: 73.6%GLM 5.3 Flash73.6%GPT-5.6-luna: 70.9%GPT-5.6-luna70.9%MiniMax M3: 70.8%MiniMax M370.8%Nemotron 3 Super: 68.9%Nemotron 3 Super68.9%Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite: 63.7%Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite63.7%Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.1%Nemotron 3.5 Lightning39.1%Too closeto tell apart
Blue: the four models that no other model beats by more than luck would allow.

What to doPick among the top four on price and on the work you need. Don’t pay for the name at the top of the list.

Some models guess, and say they’re sure

In 15 of the tasks, a company name matched several records. The right answer was “this is ambiguous.” Some models said so every time. Others picked one record and claimed it was the one.

Every answer also came with the model’s own estimate of how likely it was to be right. The models that guessed most still said they were almost certain.

The models that guessed said they were sure

On 15 tasks where the right answer was “this is ambiguous”

0%25%50%75%100%GLM 5.3 Flash (hosted): right 100% of the time, said it was 86% sureGLM 5.3 Flash (hosted)Gemini 3.8 Flash: right 100% of the time, said it was 95% sureGemini 3.8 FlashGPT-6 Astra: right 100% of the time, said it was 99% sureGPT-6 AstraQwen3.8 Flash: right 87% of the time, said it was 82% sureQwen3.8 FlashGPT-5.6-sol: right 87% of the time, said it was 96% sureGPT-5.6-solDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: right 80% of the time, said it was 74% sureDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite: right 67% of the time, said it was 96% sureGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGLM 5.3 Flash: right 63% of the time, said it was 76% sureGLM 5.3 FlashQwen3.8 27B: right 60% of the time, said it was 85% sureQwen3.8 27BMiniMax M3: right 47% of the time, said it was 83% sureMiniMax M3DeepSeek V4 Flash: right 33% of the time, said it was 85% sureDeepSeek V4 FlashGPT-5.6-luna: right 29% of the time, said it was 96% sureGPT-5.6-lunaNemotron 3.5 Lightning: right 20% of the time, said it was 84% sureNemotron 3.5 LightningNemotron 3 Super: right 0% of the time, said it was 95% sureNemotron 3 Super

How often it was rightHow sure it said it was

An orange line marks a model that was far more sure than it was right. Nemotron 3 Super was never right on these tasks, and said it was 95% sure.

What to doIf a confident wrong match is expensive, use GPT-6 Astra, Gemini 3.8 Flash, or GLM 5.3 Flash through a host that lets it reason.

Two database mistakes every model makes

Two kinds of database question beat almost every model. Neither takes special knowledge. Both take one extra check that no model makes on its own.

One company, two names. A drug company’s trials are filed under Seagen, a wholly owned subsidiary of Pfizer in some rows and plain Seagen Inc. in others. Asked for all of Pfizer’s trials, models found the first kind and missed the second. The best model got 39% right.
A sign in its own column. A p-value is stored as 0.05 with its < or > in a separate column. Models read the number and ignored the sign. The best model got 62% right.

What to doNo choice of model fixes these. If your data has either problem, say so in the agent’s instructions.

Check that a model uses its tools

Most of these tasks need a tool: a database, a company register, a search. Two models fall short. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning often answers from memory without running the query. Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite starts multi-step jobs and doesn’t finish them.

Two models finish far fewer multi-step tool jobs

Share of 17 jobs completed, each spanning several tools

Qwen3.8 27B: 100%Qwen3.8 27B100%GPT-6 Astra: 100%GPT-6 Astra100%GPT-5.6-sol: 100%GPT-5.6-sol100%Qwen3.8 Flash: 100%Qwen3.8 Flash100%Gemini 3.8 Flash: 100%Gemini 3.8 Flash100%GLM 5.3 Flash: 92%GLM 5.3 Flash92%GPT-5.6-luna: 91%GPT-5.6-luna91%Nemotron 3 Super: 88%Nemotron 3 Super88%DeepSeek V4 Flash: 83%DeepSeek V4 Flash83%DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 82%DeepSeek V4.1 Flash82%MiniMax M3: 82%MiniMax M382%GLM 5.3 Flash (hosted): 76%GLM 5.3 Flash (hosted)76%Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite: 53%Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite53%Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 29%Nemotron 3.5 Lightning29%

What to doBefore trusting a model’s score, test it on work that needs its tools.

One good sign: across all 6,066 answers, no model ever claimed to use a tool it hadn’t used.

More detail

Every model on every kind of work
Gemini 3.8 FlashGPT-6 AstraDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGPT-5.6-solQwen3.8 FlashGLM 5.3 Flash (hosted)DeepSeek V4 FlashQwen3.8 27BGLM 5.3 FlashGPT-5.6-lunaMiniMax M3Nemotron 3 SuperGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteNemotron 3.5 Lightning
Analytic judgment9393100938773836780776787800
Constrained deduction6046655154525358464047364134
Corporate hierarchy10010010010010010010010010010010092100100
Entity resolution — ambiguous evidence100100808787100336063294706720
Entity resolution — distinct entities10010010010010093100100941001001009379
Entity resolution — same entity89781008910078941008789891008956
Filing research1001001001001001001001007510010075500
Learned-prompt distillation10097979797949594958285946156
Multi-step tool chains100100821001007683100929182885329
Register lookup1008392921001009492889810010010058
Relational analytics5262545247475442505043434012
URL extraction1001008110076768686718081864852

Pass rate in percent, models in the order they scored. Darker is higher.

Which model for which job

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, for mixed agent work: one of the top four, and the cheapest of them. Not the one for multi-step tool jobs, where five models finish every one.

Qwen3.8 Flash, for the same work for less: fifth overall, for $0.85 against DeepSeek’s $1.34. It finished every multi-step tool job.

GLM 5.3 Flash, for ambiguous inputs: through a host that lets it reason, it said “ambiguous” every time it should have.

GPT-5.6-luna, for cheap work on evidence you hand it: $0.62 for every test, and it did well on puzzles when given every clue. It did badly when it had to search for them.

The same model through two providers

GLM 5.3 Flash is an open model, so we ran it through two hosts. Overall the two scored within three points. On the ambiguous names they were 37 points apart.

Both found the same records. Only one said the name was ambiguous. That host let the model write more than twice as much reasoning per task. A score for an open model is a score for one way of running it.

How we tested, and the limits

Every answer was marked right or wrong against a fixed answer key. There was no partial credit and no AI grading. Every model ran the same agents at its provider’s default settings. We set no reasoning effort or thinking budget.

We picked tasks where models disagree, plus tasks every model fails. So these scores are lower than on other benchmarks and can’t be compared with them. They can put these 14 models in order and size the gaps between them.

Cost is each model’s list price on 2026-09-13, applied to the tokens it used. It counts only the answer we graded, so a real bill is at least this much. Qwen3.8 27B runs on our own hardware and has no list price.

All the data

Every model, every kind of work, and every comparison we tested, in one file.

Get the next paper when it's out.

One email per paper. Nothing else.